Youth Art Month

Warehouse Galleries, February 23 – March 19

Youth Art Month (YAM) is a nationwide celebration of the visual arts that began in 1961 by the Council for Art Education.  Our YAM Exhibit welcomes student artwork from all five public school districts, private schools, and home school associations in Anderson County. Teachers from these groups submit work to the Arts Center, a juror reviews the work and assigns awards. There are hundreds of different pieces of work available for viewing and we are so excited at the amount of talent the youth of Anderson County have!

The Atrium Gallery features the work of Anderson County Visual Arts Teachers.

Gallery Hours

Tuesday -Friday, 10:00am – 5:00pm
Saturday, March 6, 10:00am – 2:00pm
Saturday, March 13, 10:00am – 2:00pm

Thank You to Our Sponsors!

Youth Art Month Awards

Elementary School

1st Place
Carly Flowers, 5th, Midway Elementary

2nd Place
Genesis Alvarado Ortega, 1st, Homeland Park Primary

3rd Place
Lilly Pinson, 5th, Iva Elementary

Honorable Mention
Will Mears, K, Midway Elementary
Colbi Scroggs, 4th, McLees Elementary
Alyssa Welchel, 3rd, LaFrance Elementary
Annaliese Mathis, 2nd, Concord Elementary
Morgan Jordan, 1st, Mt. Lebanon Elementary

Middle School

1st Place
Camila Camarena Ramirez, 8th, Southwood Academy of the Arts

2nd Place
Ja Michael Jones, 7th, Southwood Academy of the Arts

3rd Place
Zoee Harper, 7th, Southwood Academy of the Arts

Honorable Mention
Warren Whitfield, 8th, DASH-AHSA
Abby McDonald, 10th, DASH-AHSA
Olivia Miller, Rocco Pochiro, Nic Cua, Luke Bell, Kloe Belle, 8th, Glenview Middle
Abby Campbell, 7th, Glenview Middle
Lizbeth Miranda Oquendo, 7th, Riverside Middle

High School

1st Place
Annie Hughes, 10th, Southwood Academy of the Arts

2nd Place
Moriah Smith, 11th, Westside High

3rd  Place
Zoe Compton, 9th, Wren High

Honorable Mention
Layla Wickiser, 9th, Southwood Academy of the Arts
Stephanie Roznowski, 12th, TL Hanna
Tehya Moody, 11th, Wren High
Chloe Oliver, 11th, Wren High
Kylie Hull, 11th, Belton Honea Path High

Anderson Arts Center Merit Awards

All merit awards are selected by the Arts Center staff in recognition of excellence in the visual arts.

Elementary School

Emmery Todd, K5, Flat Rock Elementary

Middle School

Christa Paulus, 11th, Anderson Home School Association

High School

Trinity Sammons, 11th, Belton Honea Path High School

AnMed Health

Each piece selected was chosen by the juror and will be displayed in AnMed Health Women’s and Children’s Hospital for one year.

Elementary School

Teagan Caldwell, 6th, Townville Elementary
Isaac Clardy, 4th, Concord Elementary
Willow Graham, 1st, La France Elementary
Aubree Morgan, 4th, North Pointe Elementary
Nestan Tchernovskii, 5th, Flat Rock Elementary
Caylee Trotter, 5th, Starr Elementary
Daniel Wilson, 4th, McLees Elementary
James Smith, 2nd, Homeland Park Elementary

Middle School

Reese Bowers, 7th, Riverside Middle
Clint Dunagan, 7th, Classical Conversations
Amira Higiri, 7th, Starr-Iva Middle
Sidney Madden, 8th, Southwood Academy of the Arts
Ashlynn Miceli, 7th, Robert Anderson Middle
Avari Riddle, 8th, Belton Middle
Annika Taylor, 8th, Glenview Middle

High School

Aarya Bapat, 12th, Southwood Academy of the Arts
Olivia Chapman, 9th, Crescent High
William Cline, 11th, Montessori School of Anderson
Oli (Lauren) Ferri, 12th, Belton Honea Path High
Casandra Moser, 12th, Pendleton High
Kaitlyn Phillips, 12th, Belton Honea Path High
Ben Rogers, 9th, Montessori School of Anderson
Tori Taylor, 12th, Westside High
Molly Sakovich & Caidence Hufman, 11th, TL Hanna High
Lily Wickiser, 11th, New Covenant School

McDougald Funeral Home Gallery Cafe

Each piece selected was  chosen by a representative from McDougald Funeral and will be displayed at McDougald for two months.

1st Place
Alyssa Dawkins, 6th, Starr Iva Middle

2nd Place
Henley Grunst, 10th, Southwood Academy of the Arts

3rd  Place
Brooke Howard, 5th, North Pointe Elementary

Honorable Mention
Cameron Ater, 10th, Westside High
Kaitlyn Rhodes, 7th, Belton Middle
Klaire Rhodes, 12th, Belton Honea Path High
Emilio Mejia, 4th, Iva Elementary
Kyleigh Haulbrook, 5th, Centerville Elementary
Ashlynn Whitmire, 11th, DASH-AHSA
Bailey Walden, 10th, Wren High

WE'D LOVE FOR YOU TO JOIN US!

Art matters. Make a difference today!

110 Federal Street
Anderson, SC 29625
864.222.2787
info@andersonarts.org

     

SUPPORT

At the Anderson Arts Center, we offer vital arts resources for all in Anderson County. Help us keep the arts accessible to our community and beyond!

Funding assistance provided by the Anderson County and City Accommodations Tax Fund and by the South Carolina Arts Commission, which receives support from the National Endowment for the Arts.